Meetings

2018  |  Previous Years

Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

Time: 8:30 am

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

The Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments is comprised of the Chief Elected Officials, and occasionally an appointed alternate, of each of the 22 member municipalities. Also represented are affiliate members from the Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Nation and Mohegan Tribe and liaisons from the United States Coast Guard and United States Navy.

January 17*

February 21

March 21

April 18

May 16

June 20

July 18

August 15

September 19

October 17

November 14**

December 19

* Meeting will begin at 8:00 AM due to a presentation by the COG’s Shared Services Study consultant and by CT DOT Commissioner Redeker (in a joint meeting with the SEAT Board at 9:30 AM). 
** Meeting moved to second Wednesday due to Thanksgiving holiday. 

January 17*+

February 21

March 21

April 18

May 16

June 20

July 18

August 15

September 19

October 17

November 14**

December 19

* Meeting will begin at 8:00 AM due to a presentation by the COG’s Shared Services Study consultant and by CT DOT Commissioner Redeker (in a joint meeting with the SEAT Board at 9:30 AM). 
** Meeting moved to second Wednesday due to Thanksgiving holiday. 
+ January 17 minutes include both presentations given at the meeting. 

Executive Committee

Chairman: Michael Passero, New London
Vice Chairman: Tom Sparkman, Lisbon
Treasurer: Art Shilosky, Colchester
Secretary: Mark Nickerson, East Lyme 
Member-at-Large: Ron McDaniel, Montville
Member-at-Large: Jim Rivers, Windham


TOWN OF BOZRAH

Glenn Pianka, First Selectman

TOWN OF COLCHESTER

Art Shilosky, First Selectman

TOWN OF EAST LYME

Mark Nickerson, First Selectman

TOWN OF FRANKLIN

Charles Grant, First Selectman

TOWN OF GRISWOLD

Todd Babbitt, First Selectman

BOROUGH OF JEWETT CITY

Alan Geer, Warden
Timothy Sharkey, Senior Burgess

CITY OF GROTON

Keith Hendrick, Mayor

TOWN OF GROTON

Patrice Granatosky, Mayor
John Burt, Town Manager

TOWN OF LEBANON

Betsy Petrie, First Selectman

TOWN OF LEDYARD

Fred Allyn, III, Mayor

TOWN OF LISBON

Thomas Sparkman, First Selectman

TOWN OF MONTVILLE

Ron McDaniel, Mayor

CITY OF NEW LONDON

Michael Passero, Mayor

TOWN OF NORTH STONINGTON

Michael Urgo, First Selectman

CITY OF NORWICH

Peter Nystrom, Mayor
John Salomone, City Manager

TOWN OF PRESTON

Robert Congdon, First Selectman

TOWN OF SALEM

Kevin Lyden, First Selectman

TOWN OF SPRAGUE

Catherine Osten, First Selectman

TOWN OF STONINGTON

Rob Simmons, First Selectman

STONINGTON BOROUGH

Jeffrey Callahan, Warden

TOWN OF WATERFORD

Daniel Steward, First Selectman

TOWN OF WINDHAM

Victor Funderburk, Mayor
Jim Rivers, Town Manager


AFFILIATE MEMBER INDIAN TRIBES:

Rodney Butler, Chairman
Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Council

Robert Hayward, Manager
State Government Affairs
Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Council

Kevin Brown, Chairman
Mohegan Tribal Council

Chuck Bunnell, Chief of Staff
External Governmental Affairs
Mohegan Tribal Council

MILITARY LIAISONS:

CAPT Paul Whitescarver, USN
Commanding Officer
Naval Submarine Base New London

Adam Wright, USN
Community Plans & Liaison Officer
Naval Submarine Base New London

RADM James Rendon, USCG
Superintendent
United States Coast Guard Academy

LT Tony Gregg, USCG
Governmental Affairs Officer
United States Coast Guard Academy

SCCOG Executive Committee

Time: 8:30 am

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

The SCCOG Executive Committee typically meets monthly, prior to each SCCOG meeting. The Executive Committee sets the agenda for each SCCOG meeting and provides guidance and recommendations to the entire SCCOG body.

January 8*

February 5

March 5

April 2

May 7

June 4

July 2

August 6

September 10**

October 1

November 5

December 3

* Meeting moved to second Monday due to New Year holiday.

** Meeting moved to second Monday due to Labor Day holiday.

January 8

February 5

March 5

April 2

May 7

June 4

July 2

August 6

September 10**

October 1

November 5

December 3

* Meeting moved to second Monday due to New Year holiday.

** Meeting moved to second Monday due to Labor Day holiday.

CHAIRMAN

Michael Passero, Mayor
City of New London

VICE CHAIRMAIN

Thomas Sparkman, First Selectman
Town of Lisbon

TREASURER

Art Shilosky, First Selectman
Town of Colchester

SECRETARY

Mark Nickerson, First Selectman
Town of East Lyme

MEMBERS AT-LARGE

Ron McDaniel, Mayor
Town of Montville
Jim Rivers, Town Manager
Town of Windham

Eastern Region Water Utility Coordinating Committee (Eastern WUCC)

Time: 1:00 pm

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT. Other locations upon announcement.

The Eastern WUCC is one of three Water Utility Coordinating Committees convened by the Connecticut Department of Public Health, and geographically covers the member municipalities of SCCOG and the Northeastern Connecticut Council of Governments. The role of the WUCC is to maximize efficient and effective development of the state’s public water supply systems and to promote public health, safety and welfare.” (Public Act 85-535). To meet this end, the WUCC develops and implements a Coordinated Water System Plan.

January 10

February 14

March 14

April 25*

May 31**

* April meeting moved to accommodate public comment periods.

** May meeting moved to allow additional time for comment and completion of documents.

All later meeting dates are TBD. Notice can be found here or at ct.gov/dph/easternwucc.

January 10

February 14

March 14

April 25*

May 31**

* April meeting moved to accommodate public comment periods.

** May meeting moved to allow additional time for comment and completion of documents.

All later meeting dates are TBD. Notice can be found here or at ct.gov/dph/easternwucc.

Officers

Tri-Chair: Bob Congdon, Town of Preson
Tri-Chair: Mark Decker, Norwich Public Utilities
Tri-Chair: Jonathan Avery, Jewett City Water Company/Hazardville Water Company 
Secretary: Samuel Alexander, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments


Members of the Eastern WUCC are established by Section 25-33h-1(b) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies and include:

(A) One representative of each public water system which has either:

(i) A source of supply within the management area which is a source of potable water approved by the [Connecticut Department of Public Health], including reservoirs, wells, other water bodies and associated watershed land, or

(ii) A service area within the management area including areas where service is currently provided to customers or where a public water system has the authority to provide such service as determined by legal rights such as legislative franchises, municipal charters, or interlocal agreements for the sale of water.

(B) One representative of each regional planning agency serving at least one municipality within the management area as elected by majority vote of the chief elected officials of the municipalities that are members of such regional planning agency.

Membership as of June 2016

Regional Planning Commission (RPC)

Time: 7:30 pm

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

The Regional Planning Commission (RPC) is comprised of members of the Planning Commissions from each of the member municipalities of the Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments. The RPC meets quarterly and reviews and comments on pertinent plans developed by the COG as needed. Additionally, the Commission aids in the preparation of the Regional Plan of Conservation and Development every ten years.

January 22 – CANCELLED

April 23

July 23

October 22

January 22 – CANCELLED

April 23

July 23

October 22

Officers

Chairman: Mike Cherry, Town of Lisbon
Secretary: Brian Schuch, Town of East Lyme


BOZRAH              

Seymour Adelman

COLCHESTER     

James Ford

Stacey Brown

EAST LYME

Brian Schuch

FRANKLIN

Peg Ayer

GRISWOLD

Martin McKinney

CITY OF GROTON

Paul Kunkemoeller

TOWN OF GROTON

James Sherrard

Jeffrey Pritchard

LEDYARD

Mike Cherry

LISBON

Ronald Giroux

Ryan Donaldson

MONTVILLE

Bart Ferrante, Jr.,

NEW LONDON

Barry Levine

Timothy Ryan

NORTH STONINGTON

Elaine Boissevain

NORWICH

Arthur Sharron

Richard Morell

PRESTON

Art Moran, Jr

SALEM

Rich Amato

SPRAGUE

[vacant]              

STONINGTON

Curtis Lynch

STONINGTON BOROUGH

Dave Atkinson

WATERFORD

Dana Award

WINDHAM

[vacant]

Southeastern Connecticut Housing Alliance (SECHA)

Time: 8:30 am

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

SECHA was incorporated in 2006 as an advocacy organization, dedicated to promoting affordable housing in southeastern Connecticut. SECHA took the place of the Blue Ribbon Panel for Housing, which was formed following a 2002 study of housing needs in the region. Today, SCCOG and SECHA work closely, with SCCOG providing staff support to SECHA. 

January 19 – CANCELLED

March 2

March 23

May 11

July 13

September 14

November 9

January 19 – CANCELLED

March 2

March 23

May 11

July 13

September 14

November 9

Officers

Chairman: Norton Wheeler

Vice-Chair: Mark Oefinger

Secretary: John Bolduc

Treasurer: James Butler


Mark Oefinger

Former Town Manager, Town of Groton (Retired)

Dino Tudisca

Habitat for Humanity

Robert Fusari

Real Estate Service of Connecticut

Virginia Sampietro

Eastern Connecticut Workforce Investment Board

Les King

Norwich Property Managers Association

Deborah Monahan

Thames Valley Council for Community Action

Norton Wheeler

Mystic River Building Company

James Butler

Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

John Bolduc

Former Executive Director, Eastern Connecticut Association of Realtors (Retired)

David Stanland

Dime Bank

Sen. Paul Formica

Connecticut Senate, 20th District

Susy Hurlbert

Eastern Connecticut Association of Realtors

Pam Days-Luketich

Liberty Bank

Mike Sheahan

Chelsea Groton Bank

SCCOG Regional Human Services Coordinating Committee (RHSCC)

Time: 8:30 am

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

The RHSCC was formed in 2011, due to an identified need for greater coordination between human services agencies. State legislation has since been passed to mandate the creation of such committees by Councils of Governments, in order to “develop approaches to improve service delivery and achieve cost savings in the region.”

January 19

April 20

July 20

October 19

January 19

April 20

July 20

October 19

Officers

Co-Chair: Deborah Monahan

Co-Chair: Kathleen Stauffer


Deborah Monahan

Executive Director, Thames Valley Council for Community Action

Kathleen Stauffer

Executive Director, ARC of New London County

Cathy Zall

Executive Director, New London Homeless Hospitality Center

Connie Hilbert

Executive Director, Mohegan Tribal Health & Human Services Department

David Burnett

Chief Executive Officer, Reliance House

Dina Sears-Graves

Vice President, Community Impact, United Way of Southeastern Connecticut

Gino DeMaio

Chief Executive Officer, Sound Community Services

Jack Malone

Executive Director, Southeastern Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence, Inc.

James Butler

Executive Director, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

Jeanne Millstein

Director of Human Services, City of New London

Jennifer Granger

President/Chief Executive Officer, United Community and Family Services

Joan Wessell

Executive Director, Senior Resources Area Agency on Aging

John Beauregard

Executive Director, Eastern Connecticut Workforce Investment Board

Kevin Lyden

First Selectman, Town of Salem

Leanne Theodore

Human Services Manager, Town of Stonington

Mary DeMarco

Director, Windham Human Services

Nancy Gentes

Executive Director, Madonna Place

Peter DeRosa

Program Director, Natchaug Hospital

Richard Calvert

Chief Operating Officer, Child and Family Agency

Ron McDaniel

Mayor, Town of Montville

Allon Kalisher

Regional Administrator, Department of Children and Families

Carin Mancini

Assistant Regional Director, Department of Developmental Services

Juanita Estrada

Supervisor of Office of Local Health Admin, Department of Public Health

Michael Keleher

Regional Manager, Adult Probation, Judicial Branch

Stephenie Guess

Director, Community Outreach and Program Development, Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services

Tom Maskell

Executive Assistant, Community Relations and Legislative Affairs, Department of Correction

SUBASE New London Joint Land Use Study (JLUS) Implementation Committee

Time: 8:30 am, typical

Location: Groton Town Hall Annex, 134 Groton Long Point Road, Groton, CT 06340.

The JLUS Implementation Committee meets approximately quarterly, typically at the Groton Town Hall Annex to discuss implementation of recommendations outlined in the SUBASE New London Joint Land Use Study

January 25

April 19

July 11

The JLUS Implementation Committee is made up of municipal Chief Elected Officials and planners of the six JLUS communities (City of Groton, Town of Groton, Town of Ledyard, Town of Montville, City of New London, and Town of Waterford), as well as representatives from SUBASE New London, SCCOG, and the Connecticut Office of Military Affairs.

Groton-New London Airport Advisory Committee

Time: 7:00 pm

Location: Groton-New London Airport terminal building, 155 Tower Avenue, Groton, CT.

The Groton-New London Airport Advisory Committee was formed to balance the goals for capital improvements at Groton-New London airport with economic development, safety, natural resource management, and quality of life in surrounding areas. SCCOG staff has representation on the Committee.

January 23

April 24

July 24

October 23

January 23

April 24

July 24

October 23

coming soon

Connecticut Association of Councils of Governments (CT COG)

Time: 9:30 am

Location: Legislative Office Building, Room 1C, Hartford, CT.

CT COG is comprised of the Executive Directors or each of Connecticut’s nine Regional Councils of Governments (RCOGs). CT COG meets to discuss issues of mutual interest and advocate for regional solutions to pressing issues.

January 16

February 20

March 20 – CANCELLED

April 17 – CANCELLED

May 15

June 19 – CANCELLED

July 17

August 21

September 18

October 16

November 20

December 18

Capitol Region Council of Governments
Lyle Wray

Connecticut Metropolitan Council of Governments
Matt Fulda

Lower Connecticut River Valley Council of Governments
Sam Gold

Naugatuck Valley Council of Governments
Rick Dunne

Northeastern Connecticut Council of Governments
John Filchak 

Northwest Hills Council of Governments
Richard Lynn

South Central Regional Council of Governments
Carl Amento

Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments
James S. Butler (Chairman)

Western Connecticut Council of Governments
Francis Pickering

Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments
5 Connecticut Avenue | Norwich, Connecticut 06360
Phone: 860.889.2324 | Fax: 860.889.1222 | E-mail: office@seccog.org