2023 Meetings

2023  |  2022  |  2021  |  2020  |  2019  |  2018

  • If information is needed in another language, contact 860-889-2324, office@seccog.org.
  • Si necesita información en otro idioma, llame al 860-889-2324, office@seccog.org.
  • 如果您需要语言帮助,请致电860-889-2324或发送电子邮件至office@seccog.org.

ATTENTION: If a meeting is held remotely, it will be indicated on the agenda, and remote participation instructions will be included.

Board and Committee Meetings:

Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT, or Zoom as necessary.

The Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments is comprised of the Chief Elected Officials, and occasionally an appointed alternate, of each of the 22 member municipalities. Also represented are affiliate members from the Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Nation and Mohegan Tribe and liaisons from the United States Coast Guard and United States Navy.

January 18

February 15

March 15

April 19

May 24*

June 21

July 19

August 16

September 20

October 18

November 15

December 20

*Postponed one week

January 18

February 15

March 15

April 19

May 24*

June 21

July 19

August 16

September 20

October 18

November 15

December 20

 

*Postponed one week

TOWN OF BOZRAH

Glenn Pianka, First Selectman

TOWN OF COLCHESTER

Andreas Bisbikos, First Selectman

TOWN OF EAST LYME

Kevin Seery, First Selectman

TOWN OF FRANKLIN

Charles Grant, First Selectman

TOWN OF GRISWOLD

Dana Bennett, First Selectman

BOROUGH OF JEWETT CITY

Tim Sharkey, Warden

CITY OF GROTON

Keith Hedrick, Mayor

TOWN OF GROTON

Juan Melendez, Mayor
John Burt, Town Manager

TOWN OF LEBANON

Kevin Cwikla, First Selectman

TOWN OF LEDYARD

Fred Allyn, III, Mayor

TOWN OF LISBON

Thomas Sparkman, First Selectman

TOWN OF MONTVILLE

Ron McDaniel, Mayor

CITY OF NEW LONDON

Michael Passero, Mayor

TOWN OF NORTH STONINGTON

Robert Carlson, First Selectman

CITY OF NORWICH

Peter Nystrom, Mayor
John Salomone, City Manager

TOWN OF PRESTON

Sandra Allyn-Gauthier, First Selectman

TOWN OF SALEM

Ed Chmielewski, First Selectman

TOWN OF SPRAGUE

Cheryl Allen Blanchard, First Selectman

TOWN OF STONINGTON

Danielle Chesebrough, First Selectman

STONINGTON BOROUGH

Jeffrey Callahan, Warden

TOWN OF WATERFORD

Rob Brule, First Selectman

TOWN OF WINDHAM

Thomas DeVivo, Mayor
Jim Rivers, Town Manager


AFFILIATE MEMBER INDIAN TRIBES:

Rodney Butler, Chairman
Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Council

Robert Hayward, Manager
State Government Affairs
Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Council

James Gessner, Jr., Chairman
Mohegan Tribal Council

Chuck Bunnell, Chief of Staff
External Governmental Affairs
Mohegan Tribal Council

MILITARY LIAISONS:

CAPT Ken Curtin, USN
Commanding Officer
Naval Submarine Base New London

Steve Sadlowski, USN
Community Plans & Liaison Officer
Naval Submarine Base New London

RADM William Kelly, USCG
Superintendent
United States Coast Guard Academy

LT CMDR Samuel Andriessen, USCG
Governmental Affairs Officer
United States Coast Guard Academy

SCCOG Executive Committee

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT, or Zoom as necessary.

The SCCOG Executive Committee typically meets monthly, prior to each SCCOG meeting. The Executive Committee sets the agenda for each SCCOG meeting and provides guidance and recommendations to the entire SCCOG body.

January 3

February 7

March 7

April 4

May 2

June 6

July 11*

August 1

September 5

October 3

November 7

December 5

*Postponed one week

January 3

February 7

March 7

April 4

May 2

June 6

July 11*

August 1

September 5

October 3

November 7

December 5

 

*Postponed one week

CHAIR

Danielle Chesebrough, First Selectwoman, Town of Stonington

VICE CHAIR

Rob Brule, First Selectman, Town of Waterford

TREASURER

Cheryl Blanchard, First Selectwoman, Town of Sprague

SECRETARY

Charlie Grant, First Selectman, Town of Franklin

MEMBERS AT-LARGE

John Salomone, City Manager, City of Norwich

Fred Allyn III, Mayor, Town of Ledyard

Regional Planning Commission (RPC)

Time: 7:00 pm.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT, or Zoom as necessary.

The Regional Planning Commission (RPC) is comprised of members of the Planning Commissions from each of the member municipalities of the Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments. The RPC meets quarterly and reviews and comments on pertinent plans developed by the COG as needed. Additionally, the Commission aids in the preparation of the Regional Plan of Conservation and Development every ten years.

January 23

April 24

July 24

October 23

January 23

April 24

July 24

October 23

Officers

Chairman: Ronald Giroux, Town of Lisbon
Vice Chairman: Jeffery Pritchard, Town of Groton

Secretary: Barry Levine, City of New London


BOZRAH              

Stephen Seder

COLCHESTER     

Art Mathieu

EAST LYME

Kirk Scott

FRANKLIN

Matt Calvert

John McGuire III (Alt.)

GRISWOLD

(Vacant)

CITY OF GROTON

Paul Kunkemoeller

TOWN OF GROTON

Jeffrey Pritchard (Vice Chairman)

LEBANON

Francis Malozzi

Kathleen Smith (Alt.)

LEDYARD

Katie Scanlon

Mike Cherry

LISBON

Ronald Giroux (Chairman)

Cheryl Blanchard

MONTVILLE

(Vacant)

NEW LONDON

Barry Levine (Secretary)

NORTH STONINGTON

Ann Brown

NORWICH

(Vacant)

PRESTON

Arthur Moran, Jr

Anne Stockton-Sabrowski (Alt.)

SALEM

Carl Fontneau

SPRAGUE

Sandor Bittman

Nicholas Velles (Alt.)

STONINGTON

Curtis Lynch

STONINGTON BOROUGH

Jan Lindberg

WATERFORD

(Vacant)

WINDHAM

(Vacant)

Southeastern Connecticut Housing Alliance (SECHA)

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

SECHA was incorporated in 2006 as an advocacy organization, dedicated to promoting affordable housing in southeastern Connecticut. SECHA took the place of the Blue Ribbon Panel for Housing, which was formed following a 2002 study of housing needs in the region. Today, SCCOG and SECHA work closely, with SCCOG providing staff support to SECHA. 

January 13

March 10

May 12

July 14

September 8

November 10

January 13

March 10

May 12

July 14

September 8

November 10

Officers

Chairman: Norton Wheeler
Vice-Chair: Pamela Days-Luketich
Secretary: David Stanland
Treasurer: James Butler


Fred Allyn III
Mayor, Town of Ledyard; Chairman, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

James Butler
Executive Director, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

Pam Days-Luketich
AVP/Community Outreach Officer, Liberty Bank

Robert Fusari
President, Real Estate Service of Connecticut

Susy Hurlbert
Chief Executive Officer, Eastern Connecticut Association of Realtors

Les King
Vice President, Norwich Property Owners’ Association

Deborah Monahan
Executive Director, Thames Valley Council for Community Action

Mark Oefinger
Former Town Manager, Town of Groton (Retired)

Julie Savin
Vice President, Eastern Connecticut Housing Opportunities

David Stanland
Chief Financial Officer, Dime Bank

Norton Wheeler
Principal, Mystic River Building Company

SCCOG Regional Human Services Coordinating Council (RHSCC)

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

The RHSCC was formed in 2011, due to an identified need for greater coordination between human services agencies. State legislation has since been passed to mandate the creation of such councils by Councils of Governments, in order to “develop approaches to improve service delivery and achieve cost savings in the region.”

January 20

April 21

July 21

October 20

January 20
Minutes | Audio | Video

April 21

July 21

October 20

Officers

Co-Chair: Deborah Monahan
Co-Chair: Kathleen Stauffer


Deborah Monahan
Executive Director, Thames Valley Council for Community Action

Kathleen Stauffer
Chief Executive Officer, Arc of Eastern Connecticut

Cathy Zall
Executive Director, New London Homeless Hospitality Center

Connie Hilbert
Executive Director, Mohegan Tribal Health & Human Services Department

Carrie Dyer
Chief Executive Officer, Reliance House

Dina Sears-Graves
Vice President, Community Impact, United Way of Southeastern Connecticut

Gino DeMaio
Chief Executive Officer, Sound Community Services

Jack Malone
Executive Director, Southeastern Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence, Inc.

James Butler
Executive Director, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

Jeanne Millstein
Director of Human Services, City of New London

Jennifer Granger
President/Chief Executive Officer, United Community and Family Services

Joan Wessell
Executive Director, Senior Resources Area Agency on Aging

Peter De Rosa
Executive Director, Eastern Connecticut Workforce Investment Board

Kevin Lyden
First Selectman, Town of Salem

Leanne Theodore
Human Services Manager, Town of Stonington

Mary DeMarco
Director, Windham Human Services

Nancy Gentes
Executive Director, Madonna Place

Peter DeRosa
Program Director, Natchaug Hospital

Allison Blake
Chief Operating Officer, Child and Family Agency

Ron McDaniel
Mayor, Town of Montville

Allon Kalisher
Regional Administrator, Department of Children and Families

Carin Mancini
Assistant Regional Director, Department of Developmental Services

Juanita Estrada
Supervisor of Office of Local Health Admin, Department of Public Health

Michael Keleher
Regional Manager, Adult Probation, Judicial Branch

Stephenie Guess
Director, Community Outreach and Program Development, Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services

Tom Maskell
Executive Assistant, Community Relations and Legislative Affairs, Department of Correction

Mary Bylone
First Selectwoman, Town of Colchester

Patrick McCormack
Director of Health, Uncas Health District

Laurel Holmes
Director of Community Partnerships and Population Health, Lawrence & Memorial Hospital

Lee-Ann Gomes
Human Services Director, City of Norwich Human Services

Vacancies: CT Department of Children and Families, CT Department of Developmental Services, CT Judicial Branch- Court Services Division, CT Department of Correction, and CT Department of Education

Eastern Region Water Utility Coordinating Committee (Eastern WUCC)

Time: 1:00 pm., typically

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT. Other locations upon announcement.

The Eastern WUCC is one of three Water Utility Coordinating Committees convened by the Connecticut Department of Public Health, and geographically covers the member municipalities of SCCOG and the Northeastern Connecticut Council of Governments. The role of the WUCC is to maximize efficient and effective development of the state’s public water supply systems and to promote public health, safety and welfare.” (Public Act 85-535). To meet this end, the WUCC develops and implements a Coordinated Water System Plan.

April 19

April 19

Officers

Tri-Chair: Bob Congdon, Town of Preson
Tri-Chair: Mark Decker, Norwich Public Utilities
Tri-Chair: Jonathan Avery, Jewett City Water Company/Hazardville Water Company 
Secretary: Samuel Alexander, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments


Members of the Eastern WUCC are established by Section 25-33h-1(b) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies and include:

(A) One representative of each public water system which has either:

(i) A source of supply within the management area which is a source of potable water approved by the [Connecticut Department of Public Health], including reservoirs, wells, other water bodies and associated watershed land, or

(ii) A service area within the management area including areas where service is currently provided to customers or where a public water system has the authority to provide such service as determined by legal rights such as legislative franchises, municipal charters, or interlocal agreements for the sale of water.

(B) One representative of each regional planning agency serving at least one municipality within the management area as elected by majority vote of the chief elected officials of the municipalities that are members of such regional planning agency.

Membership as of June 2016