2024 Meetings

2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018

  • If information is needed in another language, contact 860-889-2324, office@seccog.org.
  • Si necesita información en otro idioma, llame al 860-889-2324, office@seccog.org.
  • 如果您需要语言帮助,请致电860-889-2324或发送电子邮件至office@seccog.org.
ATTENTION: If a meeting is held remotely, it will be indicated on the agenda, and remote participation instructions will be included.

Board and Committee Meetings:

Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

The Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments is composed of the Chief Elected Officials of 22 member municipalities. Also represented are affiliate members the Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Nation and Mohegan Tribe and liaisons from the United States Coast Guard and United States Navy.

January 17

February 21

March 20

April 17

May 15

June 18 (rescheduled from June 19)

July 17

August 21

September 18

October 16

November 20

December 18

January 17

February 21

March 20

April 17

May 15

June 18 (rescheduled from June 19)

July 17

August 21

September 18

October 16

November 20

December 18

TOWN OF BOZRAH

Glenn Pianka, First Selectman

TOWN OF COLCHESTER

Bernie Dennler, First Selectman

TOWN OF EAST LYME

Dan Cunningham, First Selectman

TOWN OF FRANKLIN

Alden Miner, First Selectman

TOWN OF GRISWOLD

Tina Falck, First Selectman

BOROUGH OF JEWETT CITY

Laurie Sorder, Warden

CITY OF GROTON

Keith Hedrick, Mayor

TOWN OF GROTON

Rachael Franco, Mayor
John Burt, Town Manager

TOWN OF LEBANON

Kevin Cwikla, First Selectman

TOWN OF LEDYARD

Fred Allyn, III, Mayor

TOWN OF LISBON

Thomas Sparkman, First Selectman

TOWN OF MONTVILLE

Lenny Bunnell, Mayor

CITY OF NEW LONDON

Michael Passero, Mayor

TOWN OF NORTH STONINGTON

Robert Carlson, First Selectman

CITY OF NORWICH

Peter Nystrom, Mayor
John Salomone, City Manager

TOWN OF PRESTON

Sandra Allyn-Gauthier, First Selectman

TOWN OF SALEM

Ed Chmielewski, First Selectman

TOWN OF SPRAGUE

Cheryl Allen Blanchard, First Selectman

TOWN OF STONINGTON

Danielle Chesebrough, First Selectman

STONINGTON BOROUGH

Michael Schefers, Warden

TOWN OF WATERFORD

Rob Brule, First Selectman

TOWN OF WINDHAM

Thomas DeVivo, Mayor
Jim Rivers, Town Manager


AFFILIATE MEMBER INDIAN TRIBES:

Rodney Butler, Chairman
Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Council

Robert Hayward, Manager
State Government Affairs
Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Council

James Gessner, Jr., Chairman
Mohegan Tribal Council

Chuck Bunnell, Chief of Staff
External Governmental Affairs
Mohegan Tribal Council

MILITARY LIAISONS:

CAPT Ken Curtin, USN
Commanding Officer
Naval Submarine Base New London

Steve Sadlowski, USN
Community Plans & Liaison Officer
Naval Submarine Base New London

RADM William Johnston, USCG
Superintendent
United States Coast Guard Academy

CPO Bryon Kravchuck, USCG
Governmental Affairs Officer
United States Coast Guard Academy

SCCOG Executive Committee

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: Please review agenda for location information. Alternates between Virtual and In-Person.

The SCCOG Executive Committee meets monthly to set the agenda for each SCCOG meeting and provides guidance and recommendations to the entire SCCOG body.

January 3 (resched. from 1/2)

February 6

March 5

April 2

May 7

June 4

July 9 (resched. from July 2)

August 6

September 3

October 1

November 4 (resched. from November 5)

December 3

January 3

February 6 Recording

March 5 Recording

April 2

May 7

June 4

July 9

August 6

September 3

October 1

November 4 (resched. from November 5)

December 3

CHAIR

Danielle Chesebrough, First Selectwoman, Town of Stonington

VICE CHAIR

Rob Brule, First Selectman, Town of Waterford

TREASURER

Cheryl Blanchard, First Selectwoman, Town of Sprague

SECRETARY

Charlie Grant, First Selectman, Town of Franklin

MEMBERS AT-LARGE

John Salomone, City Manager, City of Norwich

Fred Allyn III, Mayor, Town of Ledyard

Regional Planning Commission (RPC)

Time: 7:00 pm.

Location: Virtual.

The Regional Planning Commission (RPC) is composed of members of the Planning Commissions from each of the member municipalities of the Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments. The RPC meets quarterly and reviews and comments on pertinent plans developed by the COG as needed. Additionally, the Commission aids in the preparation of the Regional Plan of Conservation and Development every ten years.

Officers

Chairman: Ronald Giroux, Town of Lisbon
Vice Chairman: Jeffery Pritchard, Town of Groton

Secretary: Barry Levine, City of New London


BOZRAH              

Stephen Seder

COLCHESTER     

Art Mathieu

EAST LYME

Kirk Scott

FRANKLIN

Matt Calvert

John McGuire III (Alt.)

GRISWOLD

(Vacant)

CITY OF GROTON

Paul Kunkemoeller

TOWN OF GROTON

Jeffrey Pritchard (Vice Chairman)

LEBANON

Francis Malozzi

Kathleen Smith (Alt.)

LEDYARD

Katie Scanlon

Mike Cherry

LISBON

Ronald Giroux (Chairman)

Cheryl Blanchard

MONTVILLE

(Vacant)

NEW LONDON

Barry Levine (Secretary)

NORTH STONINGTON

Ann Brown

NORWICH

(Vacant)

PRESTON

Arthur Moran, Jr

Anne Stockton-Sabrowski (Alt.)

SALEM

Carl Fontneau

SPRAGUE

Sandor Bittman

Nicholas Velles (Alt.)

STONINGTON

Curtis Lynch

STONINGTON BOROUGH

Jan Lindberg

WATERFORD

(Vacant)

WINDHAM

(Vacant)

Southeastern Connecticut Housing Alliance (SECHA)

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

SECHA was incorporated in 2006 as an advocacy organization dedicated to promoting affordable housing in southeastern Connecticut. SECHA took the place of the Blue Ribbon Panel for Housing, which was formed following a 2002 study of housing needs in the region. Today, SCCOG and SECHA work closely, with SCCOG providing staff support to SECHA. 

Officers

Chairman: Norton Wheeler
Vice-Chair: Susy Hurlbert
Secretary: David Stanland
Treasurer: Amanda Kennedy


Fred Allyn III
Mayor, Town of Ledyard; Chairman, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

Sandra Allyn-Gauthier
First Selectman, Town of Preston

Danielle Chesebrough
First Selectman, Town of Stonington

Amanda Kennedy
Executive Director, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

Pam Days-Luketich
AVP/Community Outreach Officer, Liberty Bank

Robert Fusari
President, Real Estate Service of Connecticut

Susy Hurlbert
Chief Executive Officer, Eastern Connecticut Association of Realtors

Mark Oefinger
Former Town Manager, Town of Groton (Retired)

Julie Savin
CEO, Eastern Connecticut Housing Opportunities

David Stanland
Chief Financial Officer, Dime Bank

Paula Turley
Turley Coastal Properties

Norton Wheeler
Principal, Mystic River Building Company

Tara Filip
Director of Mission Advancement & Integration, Habitat for Humanity of Eastern CT

 

 

SCCOG Regional Human Services Coordinating Council (RHSCC)

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

The RHSCC was formed in 2011 after a need was identified for better coordination between and among municipalities and social service providers. State legislation has since been passed to mandate the establishment of such councils by Councils of Governments in order to develop approaches to improve service delivery and achieve cost savings in the region.”

January 19

April 19

July 19

October 18

January 19 Recording

April 19 

July 19

October 18

Officers

Co-Chair: Dina Sears-Graves
Co-Chair: Kathleen Stauffer


Gino DeMaio
Chief Executive Officer, Sound Community Services

Alison Dvorak
Executive Director, Senior Resources Area Agency on Aging

Carrie Dyer
Chief Executive Officer, Reliance House

Angela Fournier
Director, Windham Human Services

Jennifer Granger
President/Chief Executive Officer, United Community and Family Services

Amanda Kennedy
Executive Director, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

Kevin Lyden
Selectman, Town of Salem

Patrick McCormack
Executive Director, Uncas Health District

Teri McHale
Executive Director, Mohegan Tribal Health & Human Services Department

Kate Milde
Director of Human Services, Norwich

Jeanne Millstein
Director of Human Services, City of New London

Jennifer Muggeo
Executive Director, Ledge Light Health District

Lisa Otto
CEO, Child and Family Agency

Dina Sears-Graves
President & CEO, United Way of Southeastern Connecticut

Claire Silva
Executive Director, Madonna Place

Kathleen Stauffer
Chief Executive Officer, Arc of Eastern Connecticut

Leanne Theodore
Human Services Manager, Town of Stonington

Cathy Zall
Executive Director, New London Homeless Hospitality Center

Vacant
Department of Children and Families

Cres A. Secchiaroli
Regional Director, Department of Developmental Services

Vacant
Department of Social Services

Krista Veneziano
Epidemiologist IV, Department of Public Health

Keith Furniss
Regional Manager, Adult Probation, Judicial Branch

Stephenie Guess
Director, Community Outreach and Program Development, Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services

Elisha Chernoby
Department of Correction

Chlo-Anne Bobrowski
Department of Education

Eastern Region Water Utility Coordinating Committee (Eastern WUCC)

Time: 1:00 pm., typically

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT. Other locations upon announcement.

The Eastern WUCC is one of three Water Utility Coordinating Committees convened by the Connecticut Department of Public Health, and geographically covers the member municipalities of SCCOG and the Northeastern Connecticut Council of Governments. The role of the WUCC is to maximize efficient and effective development of the state’s public water supply systems and to promote public health, safety and welfare.” (Public Act 85-535). To meet this end, the WUCC develops and implements a Coordinated Water System Plan.

April 19 CANCELED

Officers

Tri-Chair: Bob Congdon, Town of Preson
Tri-Chair: Mark Decker, Norwich Public Utilities
Tri-Chair: Jonathan Avery, Jewett City Water Company/Hazardville Water Company 
Secretary: Samuel Alexander, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments


Members of the Eastern WUCC are established by Section 25-33h-1(b) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies and include:

(A) One representative of each public water system which has either:

(i) A source of supply within the management area which is a source of potable water approved by the [Connecticut Department of Public Health], including reservoirs, wells, other water bodies and associated watershed land, or

(ii) A service area within the management area including areas where service is currently provided to customers or where a public water system has the authority to provide such service as determined by legal rights such as legislative franchises, municipal charters, or interlocal agreements for the sale of water.

(B) One representative of each regional planning agency serving at least one municipality within the management area as elected by majority vote of the chief elected officials of the municipalities that are members of such regional planning agency.

Membership as of June 2016