2020 Meetings

2020  |  2019  |  2018  |  Previous Years

  • If information is needed in another language, contact 860-889-2324, office@seccog.org.
  • Si necesita información en otro idioma, llame al 860-889-2324, office@seccog.org.
  • 如果您需要语言帮助,请致电860-889-2324或发送电子邮件至office@seccog.org.

Board and Committee Meetings:

Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

The Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments is comprised of the Chief Elected Officials, and occasionally an appointed alternate, of each of the 22 member municipalities. Also represented are affiliate members from the Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Nation and Mohegan Tribe and liaisons from the United States Coast Guard and United States Navy.

January 15

February 19

March 18

April 15

May 27*

June 17

July 15

August 19

September 16

October 21

November 18

December 16

* Meeting moved to fourth Wednesday to avoid conflict with USCGA graduation.

January 15

February 19

March 18

April 15

May 27*

June 17

July 15

August 19

September 16

October 21

November 18

December 16

* Meeting moved to fourth Wednesday to avoid conflict with USCGA graduation.

TOWN OF BOZRAH

Carl Zorn, First Selectman

TOWN OF COLCHESTER

Art Shilosky, First Selectman

TOWN OF EAST LYME

Mark Nickerson, First Selectman

TOWN OF FRANKLIN

Charles Grant, First Selectman

TOWN OF GRISWOLD

Todd Babbitt, First Selectman

BOROUGH OF JEWETT CITY

Tim Sharkey, Warden

CITY OF GROTON

Keith Hedrick, Mayor

TOWN OF GROTON

Patrice Granatosky, Mayor
John Burt, Town Manager

TOWN OF LEBANON

Kevin Cwikla, First Selectman

TOWN OF LEDYARD

Fred Allyn, III, Mayor

TOWN OF LISBON

Thomas Sparkman, First Selectman

TOWN OF MONTVILLE

Ron McDaniel, Mayor

CITY OF NEW LONDON

Michael Passero, Mayor

TOWN OF NORTH STONINGTON

Michael Urgo, First Selectman

CITY OF NORWICH

Peter Nystrom, Mayor
John Salomone, City Manager

TOWN OF PRESTON

Sandra Allyn-Gauthier, First Selectman

TOWN OF SALEM

Kevin Lyden, First Selectman

TOWN OF SPRAGUE

Cheryl Allen Blanchard, First Selectman

TOWN OF STONINGTON

Danielle Chesebrough, First Selectman

STONINGTON BOROUGH

Jeffrey Callahan, Warden

TOWN OF WATERFORD

Rob Brule, First Selectman

TOWN OF WINDHAM

Victor Funderburk, Mayor
Jim Rivers, Town Manager


AFFILIATE MEMBER INDIAN TRIBES:

Rodney Butler, Chairman
Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Council

Robert Hayward, Manager
State Government Affairs
Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Council

James Gessner, Jr., Chairman
Mohegan Tribal Council

Chuck Bunnell, Chief of Staff
External Governmental Affairs
Mohegan Tribal Council

MILITARY LIAISONS:

CAPT Todd Moore, USN
Commanding Officer
Naval Submarine Base New London

Adam Wright, USN
Community Plans & Liaison Officer
Naval Submarine Base New London

RADM William Kelly, USCG
Superintendent
United States Coast Guard Academy

LCDR Daniel Stepler, USCG
Governmental Affairs Officer
United States Coast Guard Academy

SCCOG Executive Committee

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

The SCCOG Executive Committee typically meets monthly, prior to each SCCOG meeting. The Executive Committee sets the agenda for each SCCOG meeting and provides guidance and recommendations to the entire SCCOG body.

January 7

February 4

March 3

April 7

May 5

June 2

July 7

August 4

September 1

October 6

November 3

December 1

January 7

February 4

March 3

April 7

May 5

June 2

July 7

August 4

September 1

October 6

November 3

December 1

CHAIRMAN

Mark Nickerson, First Selectman
Town of East Lyme

VICE CHAIRMAIN

Fred Allyn III, Mayor
Town of Ledyard

TREASURER

Mike Urgo, First Selectman
Town of North Stonington

SECRETARY

Keith Hedrick, Mayor
City of Groton

MEMBERS AT-LARGE

Jim Rivers, Town Manager
Town of Windham
Tom Sparkman, First Selectman
Town of Lisbon

Eastern Region Water Utility Coordinating Committee (Eastern WUCC)

Time: 1:00 pm., typically

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT. Other locations upon announcement.

The Eastern WUCC is one of three Water Utility Coordinating Committees convened by the Connecticut Department of Public Health, and geographically covers the member municipalities of SCCOG and the Northeastern Connecticut Council of Governments. The role of the WUCC is to maximize efficient and effective development of the state’s public water supply systems and to promote public health, safety and welfare.” (Public Act 85-535). To meet this end, the WUCC develops and implements a Coordinated Water System Plan.

May 12 (tentative)

May 12 (tentative)

Officers

Tri-Chair: Bob Congdon, Town of Preson
Tri-Chair: Mark Decker, Norwich Public Utilities
Tri-Chair: Jonathan Avery, Jewett City Water Company/Hazardville Water Company 
Secretary: Samuel Alexander, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments


Members of the Eastern WUCC are established by Section 25-33h-1(b) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies and include:

(A) One representative of each public water system which has either:

(i) A source of supply within the management area which is a source of potable water approved by the [Connecticut Department of Public Health], including reservoirs, wells, other water bodies and associated watershed land, or

(ii) A service area within the management area including areas where service is currently provided to customers or where a public water system has the authority to provide such service as determined by legal rights such as legislative franchises, municipal charters, or interlocal agreements for the sale of water.

(B) One representative of each regional planning agency serving at least one municipality within the management area as elected by majority vote of the chief elected officials of the municipalities that are members of such regional planning agency.

Membership as of June 2016

Regional Planning Commission (RPC)

Time: 7:00 pm.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

The Regional Planning Commission (RPC) is comprised of members of the Planning Commissions from each of the member municipalities of the Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments. The RPC meets quarterly and reviews and comments on pertinent plans developed by the COG as needed. Additionally, the Commission aids in the preparation of the Regional Plan of Conservation and Development every ten years.

January 27

April 27

July 27

October 26

January 27

April 27

July 27

October 26

Officers

Chairman: Ronald Giroux, Town of Lisbon
Vice Chairman: Mike Cherry, Town of Ledyard

Secretary: Art Sharron, City of Norwich


BOZRAH              

Seymour Adelman

COLCHESTER     

Art Mathieu

EAST LYME

(Vacant)

FRANKLIN

Matt Calvert

John McGuire III (Alt.)

GRISWOLD

(Vacant)

CITY OF GROTON

Paul Kunkemoeller

TOWN OF GROTON

Jeffrey Pritchard

LEBANON

Francis Malozzi

Kathleen Smith (Alt.)

LEDYARD

Mike Cherry (Vice Chairman)

LISBON

Ronald Giroux (Chairman)

MONTVILLE

(Vacant)

NEW LONDON

Barry Levine

Timothy Ryan (Alt.)

NORTH STONINGTON

Ann Brown

Connie Berardi (Alt.)

NORWICH

Art Sharron (Secretary)

PRESTON

Arthur Moran, Jr

Anne Stockton-Sabrowski (Alt.)

SALEM

Margaret Caron

SPRAGUE

Sandor Bittman

Nicholas Velles (Alt.)

STONINGTON

Curtis Lynch

STONINGTON BOROUGH

Jan Lindberg

WATERFORD

(Vacant)

WINDHAM

(Vacant)

Southeastern Connecticut Housing Alliance (SECHA)

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

SECHA was incorporated in 2006 as an advocacy organization, dedicated to promoting affordable housing in southeastern Connecticut. SECHA took the place of the Blue Ribbon Panel for Housing, which was formed following a 2002 study of housing needs in the region. Today, SCCOG and SECHA work closely, with SCCOG providing staff support to SECHA. 

January 10

March 13

May 8

July 10

September 11

November 13

January 10

March 13

May 8

July 10

September 11

November 13

Officers

Chairman: Norton Wheeler

Vice-Chair: Pamela Days-Luketich

Secretary: John Bolduc

Treasurer: James Butler


John Bolduc

Former Executive Director, Eastern Connecticut Association of Realtors (Retired)

James Butler

Executive Director, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

Pam Days-Luketich

AVP/Community Outreach Officer, Liberty Bank

Sen. Paul Formica

Senator, CT Senate District 20

Robert Fusari

President, Real Estate Service of Connecticut

Susy Hurlbert

Chief Executive Officer, Eastern Connecticut Association of Realtors

Les King

Vice President, Norwich Property Owners’ Association

Deborah Monahan

Executive Director, Thames Valley Council for Community Action

Mark Oefinger

Former Town Manager, Town of Groton (Retired)

Virginia Sampietro

Director of Systems Development, Eastern Connecticut Workforce Investment Board

Julie Savin

Vice President, Eastern Connecticut Housing Opportunities

Michael Sheahan

EVP/Director of Real Estate Lending, Chelsea Groton Bank

David Stanland

Chief Financial Officer, Dime Bank

Geoff Taylor

Director of Development, Habitat for Humanity of Eastern CT

Norton Wheeler

Principal, Mystic River Building Company

SCCOG Regional Human Services Coordinating Council (RHSCC)

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

The RHSCC was formed in 2011, due to an identified need for greater coordination between human services agencies. State legislation has since been passed to mandate the creation of such councils by Councils of Governments, in order to “develop approaches to improve service delivery and achieve cost savings in the region.”

April 17

July 17

October 16

April 17

July 17

October 16

Officers

Co-Chair: Deborah Monahan

Co-Chair: Kathleen Stauffer


Deborah Monahan

Executive Director, Thames Valley Council for Community Action

Kathleen Stauffer

Chief Executive Officer, Arc of Eastern Connecticut

Cathy Zall

Executive Director, New London Homeless Hospitality Center

Connie Hilbert

Executive Director, Mohegan Tribal Health & Human Services Department

David Burnett

Chief Executive Officer, Reliance House

Dina Sears-Graves

Vice President, Community Impact, United Way of Southeastern Connecticut

Gino DeMaio

Chief Executive Officer, Sound Community Services

Jack Malone

Executive Director, Southeastern Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence, Inc.

James Butler

Executive Director, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

Jeanne Millstein

Director of Human Services, City of New London

Jennifer Granger

President/Chief Executive Officer, United Community and Family Services

Joan Wessell

Executive Director, Senior Resources Area Agency on Aging

John Beauregard

Executive Director, Eastern Connecticut Workforce Investment Board

Kevin Lyden

First Selectman, Town of Salem

Leanne Theodore

Human Services Manager, Town of Stonington

Mary DeMarco

Director, Windham Human Services

Nancy Gentes

Executive Director, Madonna Place

Peter DeRosa

Program Director, Natchaug Hospital

Richard Calvert

Chief Operating Officer, Child and Family Agency

Ron McDaniel

Mayor, Town of Montville

Allon Kalisher

Regional Administrator, Department of Children and Families

Carin Mancini

Assistant Regional Director, Department of Developmental Services

Juanita Estrada

Supervisor of Office of Local Health Admin, Department of Public Health

Michael Keleher

Regional Manager, Adult Probation, Judicial Branch

Stephenie Guess

Director, Community Outreach and Program Development, Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services

Tom Maskell

Executive Assistant, Community Relations and Legislative Affairs, Department of Correction

SUBASE New London Joint Land Use Study (JLUS) Implementation Committee

Time: 8:30 am, typical.

Location: Variable.

The JLUS Implementation Committee meets approximately quarterly, typically at the Groton Town Hall Annex to discuss implementation of recommendations outlined in the SUBASE New London Joint Land Use Study.

 

The JLUS Implementation Committee is made up of municipal Chief Elected Officials and planners of the six JLUS communities (City of Groton, Town of Groton, Town of Ledyard, Town of Montville, City of New London, and Town of Waterford), as well as representatives from SUBASE New London, SCCOG, and the Connecticut Office of Military Affairs.

 

Groton-New London Airport Advisory Committee

Time: 5:00 pm. Meeting times will be held at 5:00 pm., rather than 7 pm., unless otherwise noticed.

Location: Check agenda. Typically, Groton-New London Airport terminal building, 155 Tower Avenue, Groton, CT   OR   Groton Public Library, 52 Newtown Road (Rout 117), Groton, CT.

The Groton-New London Airport Advisory Committee was formed to balance the goals for capital improvements at Groton-New London airport with economic development, safety, natural resource management, and quality of life in surrounding areas. SCCOG staff has representation on the Committee.

 

January 28

April 28

July 28

October 27

January 28

April 28

July 28

October 27

coming soon

Eastern Regional Tourism District (ERTD) Board of Directors

Time: Variable

Location: Variable

January 3 (Special Meeting)

February 13

March 12

April 9

May 14

June 11

July 9

August 13

September 10

October 8

November 12

December 10

January 3 (Special Meeting)

February 13

March 12

April 9

May 14

June 11

July 9

August 13

September 10

October 8

November 12

December 10

coming soon

Eastern Regional Tourism District (ERTD) Executive Committee

Time: Variable

Location: Variable

February 6

March 5

April 2

May 7

June 4

July 2

August 6

September 3

October 1

November 5

December 3

February 6

March 5

April 2

May 7

June 4

July 2

August 6

September 3

October 1

November 5

December 3

coming soon

Connecticut Association of Councils of Governments (CT COG)

Time: 9:30 am.

Location: Legislative Office Building, Room 1C, Hartford, CT (unless otherwise noted on the agenda).

CT COG is comprised of the Executive Directors or each of Connecticut’s nine Regional Councils of Governments (RCOGs). CT COG meets to discuss issues of mutual interest and advocate for regional solutions to pressing issues. For Bylaws, see right.

Capitol Region Council of Governments
Lyle Wray

Connecticut Metropolitan Council of Governments
Matt Fulda

Lower Connecticut River Valley Council of Governments
Sam Gold (Chairman)

Naugatuck Valley Council of Governments
Rick Dunne

Northeastern Connecticut Council of Governments
John Filchak 

Northwest Hills Council of Governments
Richard Lynn

South Central Regional Council of Governments
Carl Amento

Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments
James S. Butler

Western Connecticut Council of Governments
Francis Pickering