2021 Meetings

2021  |  2020  |  2019  |  2018  |  Previous Years

  • If information is needed in another language, contact 860-889-2324, office@seccog.org.
  • Si necesita información en otro idioma, llame al 860-889-2324, office@seccog.org.
  • 如果您需要语言帮助,请致电860-889-2324或发送电子邮件至office@seccog.org.
ATTENTION Instructions to participate in all SCCOG Meetings held via Zoom will be posted on the bottom of the agenda for that meeting. Please take care to consult the meeting agenda before each meeting as call-in instructions may change.

COVID-19 Teleconferences:

Meeting notes and recordings from SCCOG COVID-19 teleconferences, held during the COVID-19 pandemic are located on the COVID-19 Teleconference and Proceedings webpage.

Board and Committee Meetings:

Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

The Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments is comprised of the Chief Elected Officials, and occasionally an appointed alternate, of each of the 22 member municipalities. Also represented are affiliate members from the Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Nation and Mohegan Tribe and liaisons from the United States Coast Guard and United States Navy.

January 20

February 17

March 17

April 21

May 26*

June 16

July 21

August 18

September 15

October 20

November 17

December 15

*Meeting moved to 4th Wednesday to avoid conflict with USCGA graduation.

January 20

February 17

March 17

April 21

May 26*

June 16

July 21

August 18

September 15

October 20

November 17

December 15

*Meeting moved to 4th Wednesday to avoid conflict with USCGA graduation.

TOWN OF BOZRAH

Carl Zorn, First Selectman

TOWN OF COLCHESTER

Art Shilosky, First Selectman

TOWN OF EAST LYME

Mark Nickerson, First Selectman

TOWN OF FRANKLIN

Charles Grant, First Selectman

TOWN OF GRISWOLD

Todd Babbitt, First Selectman

BOROUGH OF JEWETT CITY

Tim Sharkey, Warden

CITY OF GROTON

Keith Hedrick, Mayor

TOWN OF GROTON

Patrice Granatosky, Mayor
John Burt, Town Manager

TOWN OF LEBANON

Kevin Cwikla, First Selectman

TOWN OF LEDYARD

Fred Allyn, III, Mayor

TOWN OF LISBON

Thomas Sparkman, First Selectman

TOWN OF MONTVILLE

Ron McDaniel, Mayor

CITY OF NEW LONDON

Michael Passero, Mayor

TOWN OF NORTH STONINGTON

Michael Urgo, First Selectman

CITY OF NORWICH

Peter Nystrom, Mayor
John Salomone, City Manager

TOWN OF PRESTON

Sandra Allyn-Gauthier, First Selectman

TOWN OF SALEM

Kevin Lyden, First Selectman

TOWN OF SPRAGUE

Cheryl Allen Blanchard, First Selectman

TOWN OF STONINGTON

Danielle Chesebrough, First Selectman

STONINGTON BOROUGH

Jeffrey Callahan, Warden

TOWN OF WATERFORD

Rob Brule, First Selectman

TOWN OF WINDHAM

Victor Funderburk, Mayor
Jim Rivers, Town Manager


AFFILIATE MEMBER INDIAN TRIBES:

Rodney Butler, Chairman
Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Council

Robert Hayward, Manager
State Government Affairs
Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Council

James Gessner, Jr., Chairman
Mohegan Tribal Council

Chuck Bunnell, Chief of Staff
External Governmental Affairs
Mohegan Tribal Council

MILITARY LIAISONS:

CAPT Todd Moore, USN
Commanding Officer
Naval Submarine Base New London

Adam Wright, USN
Community Plans & Liaison Officer
Naval Submarine Base New London

RADM William Kelly, USCG
Superintendent
United States Coast Guard Academy

LCDR Daniel Stepler, USCG
Governmental Affairs Officer
United States Coast Guard Academy

SCCOG Executive Committee

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

The SCCOG Executive Committee typically meets monthly, prior to each SCCOG meeting. The Executive Committee sets the agenda for each SCCOG meeting and provides guidance and recommendations to the entire SCCOG body.

January 5

February 2

March 2

April 6

May 4

June 1

July 6

August 3

September 7

October 5

November 9*

December 7

*Meeting moved to 2nd Tuesday to avoid conflict with municipal elections.

January 5
Minutes | Audio | Video

February 2

March 2

April 6

May 4

June 1

July 6

August 3

September 7

October 5

November 9*

December 7

*Meeting moved to 2nd Tuesday to avoid conflict with municipal elections.

CHAIRMAN

Fred Allyn III,Mayor
Town of Ledyard

VICE CHAIRMAIN

Mike Urgo, First Selectman
Town of North Stonington

TREASURER

Keith Hedrick, Mayor
City of Groton

SECRETARY

Danielle Chesebrough, First Selectwoman
Town of Stonington

MEMBERS AT-LARGE

Jim Rivers, Town Manager
Town of Windham

Mark Nickerson, First Selectman
Town of East Lyme

Regional Planning Commission (RPC)

Time: 7:00 pm.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

The Regional Planning Commission (RPC) is comprised of members of the Planning Commissions from each of the member municipalities of the Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments. The RPC meets quarterly and reviews and comments on pertinent plans developed by the COG as needed. Additionally, the Commission aids in the preparation of the Regional Plan of Conservation and Development every ten years.

January 25

April 26

July 26

October 25

January 25

April 26

July 26

October 25

Officers

Chairman: Ronald Giroux, Town of Lisbon
Vice Chairman: Jeffery Pritchard, Town of Groton

Secretary: Barry Levine, City of New London


BOZRAH              

Stephen Seder

COLCHESTER     

Art Mathieu

EAST LYME

Kirk Scott

FRANKLIN

Matt Calvert

John McGuire III (Alt.)

GRISWOLD

(Vacant)

CITY OF GROTON

Paul Kunkemoeller

TOWN OF GROTON

Jeffrey Pritchard (Vice Chairman)

LEBANON

Francis Malozzi

Kathleen Smith (Alt.)

LEDYARD

Katie Scanlon

Mike Cherry

LISBON

Ronald Giroux (Chairman)

Cheryl Blanchard

MONTVILLE

(Vacant)

NEW LONDON

Barry Levine (Secretary)

NORTH STONINGTON

Ann Brown

NORWICH

Jason Courter

PRESTON

Arthur Moran, Jr

Anne Stockton-Sabrowski (Alt.)

SALEM

Margaret Caron

SPRAGUE

Sandor Bittman

Nicholas Velles (Alt.)

STONINGTON

Curtis Lynch

STONINGTON BOROUGH

Jan Lindberg

WATERFORD

(Vacant)

WINDHAM

(Vacant)

DEMHS Region 4 Recovery Steering Committee

Time: 8:00 am.

Location: Meetings will take place electronically, on Zoom, until further notice.

The DEMHS Region 4 Recovery Steering Committee is organized under Regional Emergency Support Function 14, Long-Term Recovery and Mitigation, and follows the State’s Disaster Recovery Framework. “Region 4” refers to Region 4 of the Connecticut Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection (DESPP), Division of Emergency Management and Homeland Security (DEMHS). Region 4 includes the municipalities of eastern Connecticut, including every SCCOG member municipality and both affiliate Tribal Nations.

January 21

Officers

Co-chair: Allan Cahill, First Selectman, Town of Hampton (NECCOG Chairman)
Co-Chair: Deborah Monahan, Executive Director, Thames Valley Council for Community Action
Co-Chair: Mark Nickerson, First Selctman, Town of East Lyme (SCCOG Chairman)

Membership List

Health and Social Services/Housing Working Group

Economic/Natural and Cultural Resources Working Group

Community Planning and Capacity Building/ Infrastructure Working Group

Eastern Region Water Utility Coordinating Committee (Eastern WUCC)

Time: 1:00 pm., typically

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT. Other locations upon announcement.

The Eastern WUCC is one of three Water Utility Coordinating Committees convened by the Connecticut Department of Public Health, and geographically covers the member municipalities of SCCOG and the Northeastern Connecticut Council of Governments. The role of the WUCC is to maximize efficient and effective development of the state’s public water supply systems and to promote public health, safety and welfare.” (Public Act 85-535). To meet this end, the WUCC develops and implements a Coordinated Water System Plan.

Officers

Tri-Chair: Bob Congdon, Town of Preson
Tri-Chair: Mark Decker, Norwich Public Utilities
Tri-Chair: Jonathan Avery, Jewett City Water Company/Hazardville Water Company 
Secretary: Samuel Alexander, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments


Members of the Eastern WUCC are established by Section 25-33h-1(b) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies and include:

(A) One representative of each public water system which has either:

(i) A source of supply within the management area which is a source of potable water approved by the [Connecticut Department of Public Health], including reservoirs, wells, other water bodies and associated watershed land, or

(ii) A service area within the management area including areas where service is currently provided to customers or where a public water system has the authority to provide such service as determined by legal rights such as legislative franchises, municipal charters, or interlocal agreements for the sale of water.

(B) One representative of each regional planning agency serving at least one municipality within the management area as elected by majority vote of the chief elected officials of the municipalities that are members of such regional planning agency.

Membership as of June 2016

Southeastern Connecticut Housing Alliance (SECHA)

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

SECHA was incorporated in 2006 as an advocacy organization, dedicated to promoting affordable housing in southeastern Connecticut. SECHA took the place of the Blue Ribbon Panel for Housing, which was formed following a 2002 study of housing needs in the region. Today, SCCOG and SECHA work closely, with SCCOG providing staff support to SECHA. 

January 8

March 12

May 14

July 9

September 10

November 12

January 8

March 12

May 14

July 9

September 10

November 12

Officers

Chairman: Norton Wheeler
Vice-Chair: Pamela Days-Luketich
Secretary: John Bolduc
Treasurer: James Butler


John Bolduc
Former Executive Director, Eastern Connecticut Association of Realtors (Retired)

James Butler
Executive Director, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

Pam Days-Luketich
AVP/Community Outreach Officer, Liberty Bank

Sen. Paul Formica
Senator, CT Senate District 20

Fred Allyn III
Mayor, Town of Ledyard

Robert Fusari
President, Real Estate Service of Connecticut

Susy Hurlbert
Chief Executive Officer, Eastern Connecticut Association of Realtors

Les King
Vice President, Norwich Property Owners’ Association

Deborah Monahan
Executive Director, Thames Valley Council for Community Action

Mark Oefinger
Former Town Manager, Town of Groton (Retired)

Julie Savin
Vice President, Eastern Connecticut Housing Opportunities

David Stanland
Chief Financial Officer, Dime Bank

Geoff Taylor
Director of Development, Habitat for Humanity of Eastern CT

Norton Wheeler
Principal, Mystic River Building Company

SCCOG Regional Human Services Coordinating Council (RHSCC)

Time: 8:30 am.

Location: SCCOG offices, 5 Connecticut Avenue, Norwich, CT.

The RHSCC was formed in 2011, due to an identified need for greater coordination between human services agencies. State legislation has since been passed to mandate the creation of such councils by Councils of Governments, in order to “develop approaches to improve service delivery and achieve cost savings in the region.”

January 15

April 16

July 16

October 15

January 15

April 16

July 16

October 15

Officers

Co-Chair: Deborah Monahan
Co-Chair: Kathleen Stauffer


Deborah Monahan
Executive Director, Thames Valley Council for Community Action

Kathleen Stauffer
Chief Executive Officer, Arc of Eastern Connecticut

Cathy Zall
Executive Director, New London Homeless Hospitality Center

Connie Hilbert
Executive Director, Mohegan Tribal Health & Human Services Department

Carrie Dyer
Chief Executive Officer, Reliance House

Dina Sears-Graves
Vice President, Community Impact, United Way of Southeastern Connecticut

Gino DeMaio
Chief Executive Officer, Sound Community Services

Jack Malone
Executive Director, Southeastern Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence, Inc.

James Butler
Executive Director, Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments

Jeanne Millstein
Director of Human Services, City of New London

Jennifer Granger
President/Chief Executive Officer, United Community and Family Services

Joan Wessell
Executive Director, Senior Resources Area Agency on Aging

Peter De Rosa
Executive Director, Eastern Connecticut Workforce Investment Board

Kevin Lyden
First Selectman, Town of Salem

Leanne Theodore
Human Services Manager, Town of Stonington

Mary DeMarco
Director, Windham Human Services

Nancy Gentes
Executive Director, Madonna Place

Peter DeRosa
Program Director, Natchaug Hospital

Allison Blake
Chief Operating Officer, Child and Family Agency

Ron McDaniel
Mayor, Town of Montville

Allon Kalisher
Regional Administrator, Department of Children and Families

Carin Mancini
Assistant Regional Director, Department of Developmental Services

Juanita Estrada
Supervisor of Office of Local Health Admin, Department of Public Health

Michael Keleher
Regional Manager, Adult Probation, Judicial Branch

Stephenie Guess
Director, Community Outreach and Program Development, Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services

Tom Maskell
Executive Assistant, Community Relations and Legislative Affairs, Department of Correction

Mary Bylone
First Selectwoman, Town of Colchester

Patrick McCormack
Director of Health, Uncas Health District

Laurel Holmes
Director of Community Partnerships and Population Health, Lawrence & Memorial Hospital

Lee-Ann Gomes
Human Services Director, City of Norwich Human Services

Vacancies: CT Department of Children and Families, CT Department of Developmental Services, CT Judicial Branch- Court Services Division, CT Department of Correction, and CT Department of Education

Groton-New London Airport Advisory Committee

Time: 5:00 pm, typical.

Location: Check agenda. Typically, Groton-New London Airport terminal building, 155 Tower Avenue, Groton, CT   OR   Groton Public Library, 52 Newtown Road (Rout 117), Groton, CT.

The Groton-New London Airport Advisory Committee was formed to balance the goals for capital improvements at Groton-New London airport with economic development, safety, natural resource management, and quality of life in surrounding areas. SCCOG staff has representation on the Committee.

 

January 26

April 27

July 27

October 26

January 26

April 27

July 27

October 26

coming soon

Eastern Regional Tourism District (ERTD) Board of Directors

Time: 9:00 am.

Location: Variable

March 11

June 10

September 9

December 9

March 11

June 10

September 9

December 9

coming soon

Eastern Regional Tourism District (ERTD) Executive Committee

Time: Variable

Location: Variable

January 7

coming soon